10% off first order code FTP02. Free postage & Packaging UK orders

Shea oil v Shea butter

Shea oil V Shea butter

Chances are, is by now you would have heard of the supreme moisturising abilities of Shea butter It is extracted from the Shea nuts (pictured below) by a process involved, cracking, grinding, roasting and boiling.

 

 However, have you heard of Shea oil?

What is Shea oil?

How does Shea oil compare to Shea butter?

Is Shea butter more effective than Shea oil as a dry skin or hair care product?  

 

shea butter v shea oil sheaoil.co.uk

What is Shea oil?

Shea oil is  fractionated from Shea butter. As the Oleic oil melts at a lower temperature it is removed from the more solid butter and  contains less than Stearic fatty acid  that gives Dhea butter the solid, waxy consistency, so not only  will it  not revert back to the consistency of the butter, it now has taken on its own unique rich but light texture.

The components of Shea butter 

All Natural butters / oils are made up of fatty acids. Shea butter and Shea oil are  mainly made up of Stearic, Linoleic, Palmitic & Oleic .fatty acids.

 1.Stearic acid gives it the waxy, solid consistency.

 2. Linoleic acid (vitamin F) produces ceramides. This plays a vital role in keeping your skin strong and resilient. It contributes to protecting the outer skin & acts as an anti-inflammatory, acne reducer and moisture retainer.

 3. Oleic fatty acid tend to be very moisturizing and regenerating to our skin. They often offer anti-inflammatory properties and mimic our natural sebum.  It is absorbed well by the skin, which offers softening and moisturizing effects.

 4.Palmitic acid can act as an emollient. It can soften the skin and help it retain moisture by forming an oily, water blocking layer that slows the loss of water through the skin. This can improve dry and flaky skin as well as conditions like psoriasis and eczema.

 

What is Shea oil?

Shea oil is  fractionated from Shea butter. As the Oleic oil melts at a lower temperature it is removed from the more solid butter and  contains less than Stearic fatty acid  that gives Dhea butter the solid, waxy consistency, so not only  will it  not revert back to the consistency of the butter, it now has taken on its own unique rich but light texture.

 

How does Shea oil compare to Shea butter

Shea Oil contains approximately:
27% stearic acid
59% oleic acid
9% linoleic acid
5% palmitic acid

 

Unrefined Shea Butter contains approximately: 

43% stearic acid
46% oleic acid
7% linoleic acid
4% palmitic acid

Shea oil ww.sheaoil.co.uk

 

 

                                    

Is Shea butter more effective than Shea oil as a dry skin or hair care product? 

Shea oil has all the advantages of the Shea butter without the disadvantages for example:

1.   Shea oil is more moisturizing for our skin, thanks to the higher oleic acid content. It is also easy to apply as it has a much softer texture like a lotion but is as effective as a body butter.

2.   Shea oil  will absorb instantly leaving your skin softer and giving you a radiant long lasting glow.It is also  has a more suitable composition to apply directly onto your hair if it feels or looks a bit dry

3.   The scent of Shea butter  can cause the Marmite effect. Some people love the slightly roasted nutty aroma but others hate it. Shea oil has a lighter scent than the butter so it will not illicit such a strong reaction!

4. When cold Shea butter actually gets so hard that it is challenging and time consuming to get it to the right composition to use. Shea oil does not present these challenges.

 

Monshea™  award winning skin and hair range is made from Shea  oil.

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Name .
.
Message .

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published